1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines how Marika Care Pty Ltd trading as Marika Care, a disability support company located in Victoria, Australia, collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy applies to all individuals accessing our services, including clients, employees, contractors, and website visitors.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Types of Personal Information We may collect the following types of personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Names, addresses, and contact details (e.g., email, phone numbers)
  • Date of birth, gender, and disability-related information
  • Health records, medical history, and related documentation
  • Financial information (e.g., billing details, payment information)
  • Employment history and qualifications

2.2 Collection Methods We collect personal information through various channels, including:

  • Directly from individuals during consultations, assessments, and interviews
  • From third parties, with consent, such as healthcare providers, government agencies, or family members
  • From publicly available sources or publicly accessible websites
  • Through our website and online forms

3. Use of Personal Information

3.1 Purpose of Use We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing disability support services and programs
  • Assessing eligibility for our services
  • Communicating with clients, employees, and stakeholders
  • Processing payments, billing, and invoicing
  • Complying with legal obligations and government regulations
  • Conducting internal research, quality assurance, and improvement activities

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 Third-Party Disclosure We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With consent from the individual or their authorized representative
  • When required by law or as part of legal proceedings
  • To trusted service providers who assist us in delivering our services (e.g., IT support, payment processors, healthcare providers)
  • For research or statistical purposes, in a de-identified format

4.2 Cross-Border Disclosure We do not currently disclose personal information to entities located outside of Australia.